In Australia, you have the freedom to choose a path that suits your particular goals. There are thousands of courses on offer. Whichever course you choose, you'll experience a unique kind of education. Studying in Australia promotes innovative, creative and independent thinking. You'll learn to work as part of a team, to communicate effectively with others and to develop the practical skills and intellectual abilities you need for global success. Most importantly, you'll learn how to use your initiative. Your teachers will encourage you to think of original, practical solutions to real-world problems. Upon graduation, your qualification will make you highly sought after by Australian and international employers. The Australian education system has a strong international reputation and is known for its effective structure and innovative policy developments. Many other countries, eager to improve their own education systems, turn to Australia for advice. Australia is also one of the best places to live. It is a young, vibrant and friendly country in which students can live, learn and grow. So if you want a quality education and a good lifestyle, Australia's the place to be.


  • Full name: Commonwealth of Australia
  • Population: 21.5 million (UN, 2009)
  • Capital: Canberra
  • Largest city: Sydney
  • Area: 7.7 million sq km (2.9 million sq miles)
  • Major language: English
  • Major religion: Christianity
  • Life expectancy: 79 years (men), 84 years (women) (UN)
  • Monetary unit: 1 Australian dollar = 100 cents
  • Main exports: Ores and metals; wool, food and live animals; fuels, transport machinery and equipment
  • GNI per capita: US $32,220
  • Internet domain: .au
  • International dialing code: +61

Adelaide, Brisbane (1.6 million) Darwin, Hobart, Melbourne , Sydney , Perth .

Relatively dry, ranging from temperate in the south to tropical in the north You should undertake study in a field in which you intend to work once you graduate. You are strongly advised not to undertake studies in Australia with the sole purpose of obtaining a migration outcome. The student visa process is an entirely separate process to skilled migration and there is no guarantee that you will be eligible for skilled migration purely on the basis of having undertaken a course related to an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL). The SOL is a list of skilled occupations that are in need in Australia comprising of four major groups: managers and administrators; professionals; associate professionals; and tradespersons and related workers. The SOL can, and does, change in light of labour market needs in Australia. There is no guarantee that an occupation listed on the SOL at the time you begin your studies will still be on the SOL when you graduate. The Australian Government wants a targeted, high-value, demand-driven, skilled migration program that is responsive to the needs of the Australian labour market. As these needs change rapidly, the skilled migration program will be adjusted accordingly. Read more about Australia’s migration policy at

There are 39 universities in Australia offering Bachelor degrees, Master's degrees, Doctorate, Postgraduate certificates and Postgraduate Diplomas that are recognized throughout the world. Universities are established under legislation and set their own academic requirements within strict legislative guidelines. As part of its commitment to the high quality of Australia's higher education, the Australian Government has established the Australian Universities Quality Agency (AUQA). This agency is tasked with ensuring high quality of teaching and learning, research and management standards in Australian universities through a panel of expert senior academics and administrators. Higher education research: There is a strong culture and tradition of leading research in Australian universities that has been internationally recognized. Australia has an integrated nationwide system of qualifications, known as the Australian Qualification Framework (AQF), which is recognized by the Australian Government. Under this, students can move easily from one level of study to the next and receive credit for previous study. It brings together the qualifications offered at different levels. There are several institutions offering Vocational courses offering Certificate and Associate Degree programs (equivalent to +2 level in India), which are highly popular for their employment potential. TAFE colleges and private institutions are highly popular in offering Vocational programs. The vast range of courses includes information technology, business and management, marketing and communications, health, science, design and the arts, television production and media, environmental studies and land management, sport and recreation, engineering and building, and hospitality and tourism. English language training and university preparation courses are also offered. TAFE courses most appropriate for students from India and neighbouring Asian Countries are at Certificate II, III, IV, Associate Diploma, Diploma and Advanced Diploma level and are normally of two-year duration. .After the vocational level, admission is possible at the undergraduate level, which offers Bachelor's degrees. The subsequent level is the Post-graduate, where Master's programs are offered. Interestingly, the three-year degrees from India are acceptable for direct admission into Master's level programs in Australian universities. At the Master's level, the focus is more on research, though most universities are offering professional master's degrees too, that are suitable for gainful employment. A good academic record in Bachelors degree from a recognized university is necessary. Any work experience in the field will be helpful. For most of the MBA programs, students need to have 2-5 years of work experience along with their Bachelors Degree, in addition to good GMAT scores. Lamrin, study australia's gamut of services provide total assistance and guidance about the education system, studying at all levels in your country of choice and plan your total process, right from pre-application to visa, in a professional and result-oriented manner. For more information about our services, please click here If you have any queries, use our helpline Diagram of education system, Australia

International students who are studying in a course of more than one year duration can work part time up to 40 hours a fortnight during course time and sometimes full time during vacation periods, provided this does not interfere with their study program. Almost all Universities and TAFE institutions have a Careers Office, which regularly posts employment vacancies. Part-time work is not difficult to find, however, there is strong competition. We at Storm advise students not to depend on part-time work for their expenses. It is very important for students to concentrate on their studies before looking for work.

Australia is always in need of skilled people and Australia has been building its population through immigration from the past 200 years. Australia welcomes international students and will continue to provide an opportunity for those who have the necessary qualifications and skills to find an Australian employer willing to sponsor them for a permanent visa.

Graduates who have completed a Bachelor degree or Masters by coursework degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a two year post-study work visa. Graduates who have completed a Masters by research degree or a Doctoral degree in Australia will be eligible to apply for a post-study work visa for three or four years respectively For more details please see: There are also several other visa categories open to international students and Australia has a very straightforward path to permanent residency under the skilled migration program. Most International students studying in Australia who hold a vocational, higher education or postgraduate student visa will still be able to apply for permanent residence if their occupation is on the new Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and they meet other requirements. The changes to Australia's skilled migration program announced recently will ensure that it operates as a demand rather than a supply driven system that delivers the skills most needed in the economy. The Australian Government skilled migration program targets young people who have skills, an education and outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy. International students with Australian qualifications account for about half the people assessed under the skilled migrant program. For up-to-date information on the program, please see: Please Note: However students should be aware that merely by studying in Australia does not guarantee permanent residence or full time jobs.

Anyone intending to undertake 3 months or longer full time study in Australia will need to obtain a student visa. This permits the holder to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the course of study We advise all students to submit their application at least 9 to 12 weeks before the course commencement date. The process of Australian student visa begins with the application for admission in university / institute. Then an offer letter would be sent first where they accept you to join a course, based on which you need to pay the first semester fee and overseas student health cover At this time the student will need to prove to the institute that he meets the Genuine Temporary Entry (GTE) requirement and also demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for tuition fee, living expenses and travel expenses for the duration of study. The living expenses are calculated at AUD 18,000 per year Once the institute is satisfied with all the requirement they will then issue the Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE). With the eCoE students can then lodge their visa application. The current visa fee is INR 28,100 and may change from time to time For a list of Acceptable Financial Institutions in India please click here Exchange Rate used to calculate financial capacity for a student visa Exchange rates are reviewed and updated by Australian High Commission, New Delhi every three months unless there are significant changes in the rate which warrant an earlier review. The current exchange rate is 1 AUD = INR 52 Please click here Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) To be eligible for streamlined visa processing, students will need to provide a CoE for an eligible course at a participating university when they lodge their student visa application. For a list of participating institutes please click here Streamlining Eligible applicants are those enrolled in:

  • Bachelor degrees
  • Masters degrees by coursework
  • Masters degrees by research
  • Doctoral degrees

Streamlined processing arrangements are NOT available for students enrolled in:

  • short courses
  • Associate degrees
  • Graduate Diplomas / Graduate Certificates
  • Diploma and Advance Diplomas
  • Non award Courses

Genuine temporary entrant requirement The individual circumstances of any student must demonstrate that they genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily and study in Australia.

The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement include:

  • Students personal circumstances in home country
  • Students potential circumstances in Australia
  • the value of the course and applicant’s future
  • Immigration history

Any other matter that is relevant to students intention to remain in Australia temporarily.

See: Genuine Temporary Entrant – Frequently Asked Questions ( 94KB PDF file)

Our experienced counselors will guide you with all the correct protocols and procedures to be followed.

  • Study in Australia (
  • Department of Immigration and Citizenship (
  • Study Melbourne
  • Perth Education City
  • Australia India Business Council
  • Australian Trade Commission
  • Australian High Commission, New Delhi
  • Australian Government ComLaw